Is Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, flame-grilled seasoning and mild savory notes characterize the slices, which have a tender but slightly firm, shredable texture. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed for quick pasta, wraps and bowls. Customer reviews highlight convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about variable moisture and texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Contains Less than 2% of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Potassium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color.

Check Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep