Is Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These offer a classic savory flavor and springy, smooth texture with a mild snap when bitten. Reviewers commonly note consistent juiciness and quick, even heating. Typical uses include grilling, boiling, pan-frying, topping buns, or slicing into casseroles and snacks. Many buyers mention convenience and dependable, familiar taste for casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Cultured Dextrose (ingredients Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar (ingredients Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (ingredients Used To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate Cherry Powder, Flavor. Keep Refrigerated. Choking Warning: For Children Under 4, Cut Hot Dogs Lengthwise And Crosswise Into Small Bite Pieces. Children Should Always Be Seated And Supervised While Eating.

Check Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingMeal Prep