Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chipotle Seasoned Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle seasoning yields a mildly spicy, savory profile; slices are tender and moist with a slight chew. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals for convenience. Customer reviews praise the flavorful convenience and moisture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and slice thickness across packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Cultured Dextrose*, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Spice (Contains Chipotle Chili Pepper), Natural Flavor, Coated With Black Pepper, Red Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano, Salt, Tomato Powder, Spice Extract, Flavor, Chipotle (Smoked Jalapeno). *Ingredients To Support Quality.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chipotle Seasoned Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chipotle Seasoned Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chipotle Seasoned Chicken Breast | Spoonful