Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Combo Honey Smoked Turkey Breast/Honey Ham Lunch Meat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- honey uncured ham
- ham
- honey uncured ham contains up to 24% of seasoning solution browned with caramel color
- cultured dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
honey smoked turkey breast (turkey breast, water, honey, contains less than 2% of modified cornstarch, vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphates, carrageenan), honey uncured ham contains up to 24% of seasoning solution browned with caramel color (ham, water, honey, cultured dextrose, contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, vinegar, cultured celery juice, sodium phosphates, cherry powder, browned with caramel color), to support quality
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Combo Honey Smoked Turkey Breast/Honey Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Combo Honey Smoked Turkey Breast/Honey Ham Lunch Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Combo Honey Smoked Turkey Breast/Honey Ham Lunch Meat is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


