Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cultured dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mesquite smoked turkey breast offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor and tender, moist slices with a slightly coarse deli texture. People commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, quick lunches, and casual meals. Review themes note consistent smoke flavor, convenient pre-sliced packaging, and generally reliable quality for ready-to-eat deli meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Cherry Powder, Lemon Juice Solids, !Coated With Black Pepper, White Pepper, Paprika, Chili Powder And Salt!, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Turkey Breast, Chili Powder And Salt!, Ingredient To Preserve Quality

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go