Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • contains less than 2% of salt, honey, cultured celery juice
  • beef water
  • cultured dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced deli roast beef offers a savory, slow-roasted flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, and quick meals. Reviews often note consistently bold taste and moist slices, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness or pack-to-pack freshness and easy preparation too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Water, Cultured Dextrose ( To Support Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Honey, Cultured Celery Juice ( To Support Quality), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep