Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • cultured dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked deli ham, thinly sliced and moist, offers a mild smoky flavor and tender texture, commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and hot melts. Reviewers cite convenient resealable packaging, reliable portioning, and versatile use; some note occasional uneven slices, a subtly processed taste, and easy preparation for quick everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramel Color.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGATargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking