Is Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Original Bacon Mega Pack, 6.3 Oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cured with water

cured with water

Dietitian note

"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked bacon offers smoky, savory flavor with a balance of crisp and slightly chewy texture; commonly heated in microwave or skillet for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Customer reviews cite convenience and consistent taste, while noting occasional variability in crispiness and slice uniformity across boxes and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Original Bacon Mega Pack, 6.3 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Fully Cooked Original Bacon Mega Pack, 6.3 Oz Box is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing