Is Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory notes and a firm, slightly chewy texture characterize these pre-sliced breakfast meat slices. Users report reliable crisping in a skillet or oven and versatile use atop sandwiches, salads, and breakfast plates. Customer reviews commonly praise convenience and consistent seasoning while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Water, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Soy Lecithin.

Check Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go