Is Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized process swiss cheese - swiss cheese

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process Swiss Cheese - Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphates, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sorbic Acid , Lactic Acid, Artificial Color), Modified Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potassium Chloride, Ground Mustard Seed, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep