Is OSCAR MAYER, HAM & TURKEY BREAST SUB KIT, HONEY SMOKED, HONEY SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • honey ham ham
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged honey smoked sub kit offers a mild sweet smoke flavor, thin tender meat slices, and a slightly glossy texture. Commonly used for handheld sandwiches, party platters, and school lunches, reviewers note convenience and consistent taste while some mention a processed mouthfeel or elevated saltiness in everyday and entertaining settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Ham Ingredients: Ham, Water, Honey, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Honey Smoked Turkey Ingredients: Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water, Honey, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check OSCAR MAYER, HAM & TURKEY BREAST SUB KIT, HONEY SMOKED, HONEY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

OSCAR MAYER, HAM & TURKEY BREAST SUB KIT, HONEY SMOKED, HONEY SMOKED is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking