Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This item offers a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture; consumers report consistent size and easy reheating. Common uses include grilling, boiling, and slicing for sandwiches or casseroles. Reviews note overall convenience and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments on packaging and variable juiciness and occasional texture variation.

Description
This item offers a mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture; consumers report consistent size and easy reheating. Common uses include grilling, boiling, and slicing for sandwiches or casseroles. Reviews note overall convenience and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments on packaging and variable juiciness and occasional texture variation.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, water, cultured dextrose ( used to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, tapioca starch, salt, dextrose, distilled white vinegar ( used to preserve quality), cultured celery juice ( used to preserve quality), cherry powder, flavor
Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


