Is Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer pronounced smoky and savory notes with a coarse, dense texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, diced into salads, or enjoyed as quick snack slices. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, good value, and convenience from vacuum packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness and portioning ease.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer pronounced smoky and savory notes with a coarse, dense texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, diced into salads, or enjoyed as quick snack slices. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, good value, and convenience from vacuum packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness and portioning ease.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Water, Flavor, Rosemary Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Ascorbate
Check Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Oscar Mayer Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


