Is Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 Oz Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 Oz Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 12 Oz Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
About this product
Meat · Slice


