Is Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon cured with water
  • cured with water

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon is a popular product that comes in a 2.52 oz box with 9-11 slices of carefully selected, 100% real bacon. It is slow smoked with natural hardwoods, ensuring an authentic bacon flavor. The bacon is fully cooked and made from precooked bacon slices. People think this bacon is great and rave about its delicious taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep