Is Oscar Mayer P3 Hickory Grilled Chicken Strip With Sweet BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken broth
  • hickory seasoned grilled chicken breast strips: chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • culture dextrose

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hickory Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips: Chicken Breast, Water, Culture Dextrose, Hickory Seasoning (Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Spice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Color)), Less Than 2% Of Grilled Seasoning (Dextrose, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Lemon Juice Solids, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Sweet Barbecue Sauce: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Celery, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Ground Paprika

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Hickory Grilled Chicken Strip With Sweet BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go