Is Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese--cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handy grab and go snack offering savory slices, crunchy components, and mild creamy bites, combining chewy, crunchy and smooth textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, travel, office breaks, and hiking. Review themes note convenience and portable packaging, generally pleasing flavor balance, with occasional complaints about texture variation and perceived staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Roasted Turkey Breast--browned With Caramelized Sugars--turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramelized Sugars, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Mild Cheddar Cheese--cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Dry Roasted Peanuts--dry Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt, Mild Cheddar Cheese: Contains Milk, Dry Roasted Peanuts: Contains Peanut, Peanuts Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich