Is Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Mega Pack, 9 oz Bag, 2-2.5 cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, crunchy granules provide a pronounced bacon-like flavor and crisp texture, used widely as a topping for salads, baked potatoes, soups, pasta and casseroles; reviewers commonly praise convenience and portion size, while some note a less authentic fresh-bacon taste compared with cooked strips, and appreciate the resealable, family-sized packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavor, May Contain Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor

Check Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Mega Pack, 9 oz Bag, 2-2.5 cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Mega Pack, 9 oz Bag, 2-2.5 cups is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeatySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingSandwich FillingIngredient