Is Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • jalapeno monterey jack spreadable cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
pasteurized cultured milk
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, HONEY, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, CHERRY POWDER); WHOLE WHEAT CRACKER (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CONTAINS: WHEAT; JALAPENO MONTEREY JACK SPREADABLE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Oscar Mayer Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Jalapeno Monterey Jack Spreadable Cheese, Slow Roasted, Jalapeno Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go