Is Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Oscar Mayer offers a sub kit featuring their smoked ham and smoked turkey lunch meats. These lunch meats are easy to use and are specifically designed for making homemade subs. Reviewers have praised the good quality of both the ham and turkey. With these cold cuts, customers can enjoy the convenience of creating delicious subs at home.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ham
- 2% of dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Oscar Mayer offers a sub kit featuring their smoked ham and smoked turkey lunch meats. These lunch meats are easy to use and are specifically designed for making homemade subs. Reviewers have praised the good quality of both the ham and turkey. With these cold cuts, customers can enjoy the convenience of creating delicious subs at home.
Ingredients
Smoked Ham: Ham, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Smoked Turkey: Turkey Breast, Water, White Turkey, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


