Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Bacon , 3 ct - 36.0 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • potassium lactate
  • 2% of potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory slices crisp at the edges while retaining a slightly chewy center when pan-fried or baked; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, salads, wraps, and as a savory side. Reviewers note consistent smoke flavor, quick cooking time, occasional variability in slice thickness, and overall convenience for everyday meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Water, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy

Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Bacon , 3 ct - 36.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Turkey Bacon , 3 ct - 36.0 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySweetSavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking