Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Cheese Hot Dogs, 10 ct - 16 oz. Package Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized prepared cheddar cheese product

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Uncured Cheese Hot Dogs are a 10 ct 16 oz package product. These hot dogs are made with a cheesy filling, providing a flavorful experience. Some people have noted a slightly salty aftertaste, but overall, they appreciate the quality and enjoy the taste of these cheese dogs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Pasteurized Prepared Cheddar Cheese Product (Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Fat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Apocarotenal (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Culture), Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Cheese Hot Dogs, 10 ct - 16 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Uncured Cheese Hot Dogs, 10 ct - 16 oz. Package is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking