Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package Gluten Free?

Description
These jumbo hot dogs deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a firm bite. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan‑fried, they suit buns, casseroles, and cookouts. Reviewers note consistent size, easy preparation, and family‑friendly appeal, citing reliable taste and satisfying texture for casual meals and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
These jumbo hot dogs deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a firm bite. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan‑fried, they suit buns, casseroles, and cookouts. Reviewers note consistent size, easy preparation, and family‑friendly appeal, citing reliable taste and satisfying texture for casual meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, cultured dextrose ( used to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar ( used to preserve quality), cultured celery juice ( used to preserve quality), sodium phosphate, cherry powder, flavor
Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


