Is Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Classic hot dogs with a mildly smoky, savory flavor and a soft, smooth texture that offers a gentle bite. Reviews commonly note consistent size, family-friendly taste, and reliable performance for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying. Frequently used at cookouts, school lunches, and quick weeknight meals; bulk packaging praised for convenience overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- 2% of dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
- cultured dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Classic hot dogs with a mildly smoky, savory flavor and a soft, smooth texture that offers a gentle bite. Reviews commonly note consistent size, family-friendly taste, and reliable performance for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying. Frequently used at cookouts, school lunches, and quick weeknight meals; bulk packaging praised for convenience overall.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredients Used to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor.
Check Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Wieners Original Hot Dogs Mega Pack, 20 Ct Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


