Is Osem Chocolate Chips Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Water, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips {sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Artificial Flavor}, Egg Powder, Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Sorbic Acid (added To Preserve Freshness), Sea Salt. Contains Egg. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Soy.

Check Osem Chocolate Chips Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking