Is Osem Snacks Bamba Family Size - 3.50 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffed snack with a mild, savory nutty flavor and porous, crunchy texture that often melts in the mouth. Commonly used as a quick on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or party nibble; reviewers frequently note its addictive simplicity, appeal to children, and convenient single-serve packaging and consistent flavor across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Ground Peanuts), Corn Grits, Sunflower Oil, Salt.,Peanut And Corn Snack Ingredients: Peanut Butter (50%), Ground Corn (43%), Sunflower Oil, Salt.

Check Osem Snacks Bamba Family Size - 3.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Osem Snacks Bamba Family Size - 3.50 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go