Is Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 6% glycerin 3
6% glycerin 3
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar 31,7%, Canola Oil 18,7% Potato Starch 16,2% Eggs 13,5% Frigex Starch 5,6% Glycerin 3,7%, Cocoa Powder Powder, Sugar Ainoorti 1,9%, Cellulose 1,1%, Baking Enhancer 0,9% Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate 0,9%, Sodium Bicarbonate 0,6%, Water 0,6%, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid), Flavoring (Vanilla Extract), Salt 0,1%, Cinnamon 0,06%
Check Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Amy's Organic Minestrone Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, Vegan, 14.1-Ounce
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Mushroom Recipe Soup and Dip Mix
Simply Organic Roasted Turkey Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 0.85 Ounce Packet
Where to buy
Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


