Is Ostelin Vitamin D 1000iu D3 Capsules For Bones + Immunity | 130 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- colecalciferol 25 micrograms
- contains colecalciferol 25 micrograms
colecalciferol 25 micrograms
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each capsule contains Colecalciferol 25 micrograms (1000IU)
Check Ostelin Vitamin D 1000iu D3 Capsules For Bones + Immunity | 130 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ostelin Vitamin D 1000iu D3 Capsules For Bones + Immunity | 130 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Buddha Teas Organic Elderberry - Herbal Tea - For Health & Wellbeing - With Antioxidants & Minerals - Clean Ingredients - Caffeine Free - OU Kosher & Non-GMO - 18 Tea Bags (Pack of 1)
Cenovis Sugarless Vitamin C 500mg Tablets For Immunity | 160 pack
Cenovis Iron Plus Tablets For Women's Health 80 pack
Metamucil Fibre Gummies For Digestive Health 72 pack
Where to buy
Ostelin Vitamin D 1000iu D3 Capsules For Bones + Immunity | 130 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


