Is Ostelin Vitamin D3 1000IU Capsules 250 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- colecalciferol 25 micrograms
colecalciferol 25 micrograms
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colecalciferol 25 micrograms (1000IU)
Check Ostelin Vitamin D3 1000IU Capsules 250 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ostelin Vitamin D3 1000IU Capsules 250 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ostelin Vitamin D3 1000IU Capsules 250 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


