Is Ostrim Natural Snack Sticks Barbeque -- 10 Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ostrich
- beef
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
ostrich
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Bbq, Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Onion, & Garlic Powder), Ostrich, Water, Rice Bran, Potassium Lactate, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring
Check Ostrim Natural Snack Sticks Barbeque -- 10 Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ostrim Natural Snack Sticks Barbeque -- 10 Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Ostrim Natural Snack Sticks Barbeque -- 10 Sticks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


