Is Otafuku Osaka Style Okonomiyaki Flour, 15.9 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- defatted soy flour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, KELP POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAR GUM.
Check Otafuku Osaka Style Okonomiyaki Flour, 15.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otafuku Osaka Style Okonomiyaki Flour, 15.9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Akmak Kinnikinnick, Smoreable Graham Style Crackers, Gluten Free, 8 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Mix, 32-Ounce
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
King Arthur Flour, Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Flour Mix, 24 Ounce
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Otafuku Osaka Style Okonomiyaki Flour, 15.9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


