Is Otis Spunkmeyer Giant Cinnamon Roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • coloring

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oils, Sugar, Water, Eggs, Mono- and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Yeast. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Baking Soda, Agar Agar, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Coloring (Annatto and Turmeric Extracts, Artificial Colors FD&C Yellow No. 5 and FD&C Yellow No. 6, Caramel Color, Beta Carotene).

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Giant Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Otis Spunkmeyer Giant Cinnamon Roll is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go