Is Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Individually Wrapped Banana Muffin, 2 Ounce -- 72 per case. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched flour
  • oat fiber

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, BANANAS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES.

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Individually Wrapped Banana Muffin, 2 Ounce -- 72 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Individually Wrapped Banana Muffin, 2 Ounce -- 72 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking