Is Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Individually Wrapped Banana Muffin, 2 Ounce -- 72 per case. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural banana flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, BANANAS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES.
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Individually Wrapped Banana Muffin, 2 Ounce -- 72 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Individually Wrapped Banana Muffin, 2 Ounce -- 72 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Individually Wrapped Banana Muffin, 2 Ounce -- 72 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


