Is Ottolenghi Miso Pesto 170g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- white miso paste
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Natural Caramelised Onions (17%), Pine Kernels (16%), Spinach (16%), White Miso Paste (13%) (Water, SOYA Beans, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji), Spring Onions, Black Garlic Paste, Garlic Puree, Salt, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric AcidAdditivesFree From Artificial ColoursFree From Artificial Flavours
Check Ottolenghi Miso Pesto 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottolenghi Miso Pesto 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Where to buy
Ottolenghi Miso Pesto 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


