Is Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt Petites Caramelized Apple 2-pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized grade a milk
- natural flavor
- yogurt cultures
- yogurt
pasteurized grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CANE SUGAR, YOGURT CULTURES [L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS]), CARAMELIZED APPLE BLEND (WATER, APPLES, CANE SUGAR, DARK CARAMEL SYRUP, PECTIN, APPLE AND HIBISCUS JUICE [FOR COLOR], CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt Petites Caramelized Apple 2-pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt Petites Caramelized Apple 2-pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Vanilla, 5.0 oz
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Strawberry, 5.0 oz
Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Yoplait Original French Vanilla Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Coconut, 5.0 oz
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


