Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Roasted Salsa Dip, Roasted Salsa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE JALAPENO PEPPER VINEGAR, SALT]), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVOR.,

Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Roasted Salsa Dip, Roasted Salsa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing