Is Our Family Sweet & Salty Peanuts, Raisins, Cocoa Candies & Sunflower Kernels Trail Mix, Sweet & Salty Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- cocoa candies whey powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT). RAISINS. COCOA CANDIES WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], SUGAR, (CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF TAPIOCA SYRUP, COLORING (TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE), GUM ACACIA, CARNAUBA WAX). SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).
Check Our Family Sweet & Salty Peanuts, Raisins, Cocoa Candies & Sunflower Kernels Trail Mix, Sweet & Salty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Sweet & Salty Peanuts, Raisins, Cocoa Candies & Sunflower Kernels Trail Mix, Sweet & Salty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


