Is Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture that blends easily into marinades, stews, sauces, and dressings. Frequently used to deepen umami and boost savory notes in meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle dispensing, with occasional comments about strong saltiness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Anchovies, Natural Flavors. Contains: Anchovies, Soy.

Check Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing