Is Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, savory condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture that blends easily into marinades, stews, sauces, and dressings. Frequently used to deepen umami and boost savory notes in meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle dispensing, with occasional comments about strong saltiness and versatility.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, savory condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture that blends easily into marinades, stews, sauces, and dressings. Frequently used to deepen umami and boost savory notes in meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle dispensing, with occasional comments about strong saltiness and versatility.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Anchovies, Natural Flavors. Contains: Anchovies, Soy.
Check Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


