Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed is a popular product known for its flavorful taste. Made with soy sauce as the main ingredient, it offers a versatile seasoning option for various dishes. People appreciate its great taste and consider it a valuable addition to their culinary experiences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybeans, wheat, salt, lactic acid, sodium benzoate: less than 1/10 of 1% as a

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry