Is Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chow Mein Noodles (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Beta Carotene Colour), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Xylose, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Naltodextrin, Flavouring, Malt Vinegar, Celery Powder, Citric Acid), Bok Choy, Carrots, Celery, Shiitake Mushrooms, Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Fermented Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract), Sugar, Chicken Base (Chickenbroth, Salt, Chicken Flavour (Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Dextrin), Modified Potato Starch), Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Honey, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Contains: Sesame Seeds, Shellfish (Oyster), Soy, Wheat, Nay Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepStir Fry