Is Our Finest Notre Execellence Artisan - Style BBQ Sauce Honey Wood Smoked Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • wheat natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose) Tomato Paste . Vinegar (barley) · Water . Canola Oil · Salt . Modified Corn Starch . Wheat · Natural Flavour (pecans) . Soy . Garlic Powder . Spices And Spice Extracts . Lactic Acid . Xanthan Gum · Citric Acid · Onions . Seasoning . Garlic . Celery Powder. Contains: Barley · Wheat . Pecans Soy.

Check Our Finest Notre Execellence Artisan - Style BBQ Sauce Honey Wood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping