Is Our Finest Uncooked Parmesan Smokie Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • toasted wheat crumbs

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
toasted wheat crumbs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Cocktail Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Canola, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Parmesan Cheese, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Liquid Whole Egg, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spice, Yeast,contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat

Check Our Finest Uncooked Parmesan Smokie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Our Finest Uncooked Parmesan Smokie Bites is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingCooking