Is OUR SPECIALITY, STRAWBERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of the following: natural and artificial flavor, skim milk, leavening
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE, 60, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, CORN-STARCH, GLUCOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check OUR SPECIALITY, STRAWBERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OUR SPECIALITY, STRAWBERRY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Smuckers Low Sugar Preserves Reduced Sugar Strawberry - 15.5 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


