No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Our Specialty Lemon Cake, Lemon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG WHITES, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH [ANNATTO], TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR POLYSORBATE 60, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5), SODIUM CASEINATE.

Check Our Specialty Lemon Cake, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? Our Specialty Lemon Cake, Lemon | Spoonful