Is Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH ADDED ZINC (FLOUR, NIACIN, ZINC OXIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, IODIZED SALT, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE).

Check Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee