Is Outlaw Butter Steak Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavor

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, butter flavor (maltodextrin, modified butter oil, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, baking soda, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract), black pepper, dried garlic, black sesame seeds, poppy seeds, red pepper, maltodextrin, mustard seed, dried onion, rosemary, less than 2% of: dried lemon peel, dried orange peel, turmeric, red bell pepper, enzyme modified butter, natural flavors, soybean oil (processing aid), parsley, cumin, coriander.

Check Outlaw Butter Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.