Is Outright Bar - Oatmeal Raisin Almond Butter - 12 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- glycerin
- natural vanilla flavoring
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Butter (Almonds, Salt), Honey, Whey Protein Isolate, Rolled Oats, Raisins, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (Glycerin, Water And Vanilla Bean Extractives)
Check Outright Bar - Oatmeal Raisin Almond Butter - 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outright Bar - Oatmeal Raisin Almond Butter - 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Where to buy
Outright Bar - Oatmeal Raisin Almond Butter - 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


