Is Outright Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Cookies, Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FULLY-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED), DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, AND MONOGLYCERIDES], HONEY, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROLLED OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Outright Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Cookies, Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Outright Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Cookies, Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter | Spoonful